For investors

Buying a Fixer-Upper in Los Angeles County's San Gabriel Valley

In ten San Gabriel Valley cities, the cheapest quarter of single-family sales closed 10–15% below each city's median price per square foot, and 19% of sales had a price cut before closing. Houses marketed as fixers closed only about 6% below their city's median price per square foot, and 64% went to all-cash buyers, so the margin on an SGV fixer comes from scope, timing and negotiation more than from a bargain list price. Kelvin Huang reviews every new Los Angeles County single-family listing under $1.1 million each day for fixer potential and sends the matches to his investor clients.

What counts as a fixer-upper in the San Gabriel Valley?

"Fixer" covers a wide range of houses, and the label on a listing says little about the actual work. It helps to sort a property into one of three groups before running any numbers:

  • Cosmetic. Paint, flooring, kitchen and bath finishes, landscaping. The structure and systems are sound. These are the easiest to budget and the most competitive to buy.
  • Systems. Original or near-original electrical, plumbing, sewer line, roof or heating. Less visible in photos, often more expensive than the cosmetic work, and the most common source of budget overruns.
  • Structural or legal. Foundation movement, unpermitted additions or garage conversions, or a layout that only works with a permit the city may not grant. These carry the most uncertainty and deserve the deepest discount.

Most San Gabriel Valley fixers are a mix of the first two, because of how old the housing stock is.

How old is the housing stock?

Very. Across the ten cities, the median single-family home that sold between October 2025 and September 2026 was built in 1949, and 86% were built before 1980. In Alhambra, South Pasadena and Pasadena, most sales were of homes built before 1940.

CitySingle-family salesMedian year builtBuilt before 19401940–19591960–19791980 or later
South Pasadena103192957%24%11%8%
Alhambra139193663%31%3%4%
Pasadena651193754%33%6%7%
San Marino106194045%41%6%8%
San Gabriel192194733%43%13%10%
Rosemead126195318%43%21%18%
Monterey Park178195310%63%17%10%
Temple City14019536%58%11%26%
Arcadia31119545%54%11%29%
El Monte14819567%49%18%26%
All ten cities2,094194933%43%10%14%

A 1930s Alhambra bungalow and a 1950s Temple City ranch house are both "older homes," but they fail in different ways. The era tells you where to look first.

What should you inspect in a pre-1960 house?

A general home inspection is the starting point, not the finish line. On older San Gabriel Valley houses, these are the areas that most often change the budget.

Foundation and seismic bracing

Many prewar and postwar houses sit on raised foundations with a crawl space and, in some cases, short "cripple walls" between the foundation and the floor. Look at whether the house is bolted to the foundation and whether cripple walls are braced. California's Earthquake Brace + Bolt program offers grants of up to $3,000 toward a code-compliant retrofit for wood-framed, pre-1980 homes with a raised foundation in eligible ZIP codes, with registration open for a limited time each year. If the inspector flags cracking, sloping floors or settlement, bring in a structural engineer before removing contingencies.

Sewer lateral

The pipe from the house to the street main is invisible during a walkthrough. On a house this age, a camera inspection of the line is inexpensive compared with what a failed line costs to replace, and the footage gives you something concrete to negotiate with.

Electrical

Original wiring, a small service panel or a fuse box limits what you can add. A modern kitchen, central air, an EV charger or an ADU may all need a larger service. Ask an electrician to confirm the panel's capacity and whether the utility service needs an upgrade, since that can add time as well as cost.

Plumbing, roof and pests

Older supply lines, the age of the roof and wood-destroying pests are the other recurring items. On an older wood-framed house, order a separate pest inspection and read the report line by line.

Lead-based paint

For housing built before 1978, federal rules require sellers to disclose known lead-based paint and hazards, provide the EPA pamphlet and give buyers a 10-day opportunity to test, unless the buyer waives it, according to the EPA. In the ten cities, 85% of single-family sales were homes built before 1978. If the work will disturb old paint, build lead-safe practices into the contractor's scope and price.

How do you check for unpermitted additions?

Compare what is on the ground with what is on record. Pull the permit history from the building department that has jurisdiction over the address, and compare the permitted square footage, bedroom count and structures with the listing and the house itself. Garage conversions, enclosed patios, added bathrooms and back units are the usual gaps.

Unpermitted space matters three ways. It may not be counted by an appraiser, which affects financing and resale. The city can require it to be legalized or removed, which affects the rehab budget. And it changes the after-repair value you can underwrite, because the comparable sales you rely on are priced on permitted space.

How do "as-is" sales work?

An as-is sale means the seller does not plan to make repairs. It does not mean you skip your inspections; a buyer can still inspect during the contingency period and decide whether to proceed.

Many fixers in this valley are trust or estate sales, where the seller is a trustee or heir who never lived in the house recently. Over the same 12 months, trust sales made up 22% of all residential sales with a San Gabriel address, 22% in South Pasadena, 31% in San Marino and 15% in Alhambra. California's Transfer Disclosure Statement requirement does not apply to sales by a fiduciary administering a trust, conservatorship or decedent's estate, or to court-ordered sales such as probate sales, under Civil Code section 1102.2 (with an exception for a revocable-trust trustee who is a former owner or a recent occupant). On these sales, your own inspections carry more of the weight.

Where do the discounts actually show up?

Three signals are worth tracking for any city you are buying in: where a house's price per square foot falls relative to the city median, whether its price has already been cut, and how long it has been on the market.

CitySingle-family salesMedian $/sq ftBottom-quartile $/sq ftGap to medianSales with a price cutClosed below final list price
Pasadena651$896$766−14.5%19%37%
Arcadia311$749$649−13.3%20%57%
San Gabriel192$749$646−13.7%21%38%
Monterey Park178$650$551−15.3%16%39%
El Monte148$546$462−15.3%20%41%
Temple City140$714$627−12.2%21%42%
Alhambra139$703$611−13.1%24%37%
Rosemead126$647$564−12.9%25%36%
San Marino106$1,086$978−9.9%8%36%
South Pasadena103$1,014$888−12.4%14%23%
All ten cities2,094$780——19%40%

"Bottom quartile" is the price per square foot that the cheapest 25% of sales in each city closed at or below. A price cut means the final asking price was lower than the original one.

Low price per square foot is not the same as a fixer. Within each city, the bottom quarter of sales by price per square foot were mostly larger houses: a median of about 2,390 square feet against about 1,630 for the rest. Bigger houses naturally sell for less per square foot. Those homes also sat longer (a median of 28 days on market against 15) and were more likely to have had a price cut (29% against 16%). Use price per square foot to shortlist, then compare against houses of similar size.

Price cuts are the stronger signal. The 406 single-family homes that had a price cut took a median of 64 days to sell, against 13 for homes that never cut, and closed at a median of 91% of their original asking price, against 102%. A house that has already been reduced has a seller who has seen the market's answer, which is usually the best opening for a buyer who can close.

Arcadia is the softest market of the ten for negotiating. 57% of its single-family sales closed below the final list price. South Pasadena was the opposite: only 23% closed below list.

What do houses marketed as fixers sell for?

Among single-family sales whose listing descriptions called the house a fixer, a contractor or handyman special, a teardown, or said it needed work or TLC, 87 closed across the ten cities. Measured against their own city's median:

Marketed as a fixerAll single-family sales
Sales872,094
Median price per sq ft vs. city medianabout 6% below—
Median days on market1117
All-cash buyers64%31%

The takeaway is that openly marketed fixers in the San Gabriel Valley are not quiet bargains. They sold faster than the average house and mostly to cash buyers, who can close without an appraisal or loan approval on a house a lender may not like. A financed buyer competing for one of these needs a strong offer and, often, renovation financing that is lined up before the offer goes in.

The better opportunities tend to be houses that need work but are not marketed that way: dated listings with weak photos, homes that have been cut and re-listed, trust sales and houses on lots with room to add a unit.

How should you budget the renovation?

Work backward from the resale price, not forward from the purchase price.

  1. After-repair value. Pull closed sales of renovated houses of similar size and lot in the same part of the city, not the city median.
  2. Scope. Price the systems work first (foundation, sewer, electrical, plumbing, roof), then the cosmetic work. Get contractor bids during the inspection period where you can.
  3. Contingency. Older houses hide problems behind walls and under floors. Carry a contingency line, and size it to the age of the house and how much of the scope is still unknown.
  4. Permits and time. Plan for plan review, inspections and any utility service upgrade. Every month adds loan interest, insurance, property tax and utilities.
  5. Selling costs. If the plan is to resell, include commissions, transfer and escrow costs, and staging.

What is left after all five is your margin. If it only works with no contingency and a fast permit, it does not work.

How do you finance a fixer-upper?

  • Cash. The most competitive offer, as the fixer data above shows. Many investors buy with cash and refinance after the work is done.
  • FHA 203(k). An FHA-insured loan that combines the purchase and the renovation in one mortgage. According to HUD, the Limited 203(k) finances up to $75,000 of non-structural repairs, while the Standard 203(k) covers major rehabilitation with a minimum repair cost of $5,000 and requires a HUD-approved consultant. HUD's consumer fact sheet lists building an eligible ADU and converting a single-family home to two to four units among eligible improvements, and says permits must be obtained before work begins. The program is offered to homebuyers and homeowners (plus HUD-approved nonprofits and government agencies), so it fits a buyer who plans to live in the house rather than an investor.
  • Fannie Mae HomeStyle Renovation. A conventional renovation mortgage. Fannie Mae's Selling Guide allows a one- to four-unit principal residence, a one-unit second home or a one-unit investment property, and caps renovation costs at 75% of the lesser of the purchase price plus renovation costs or the as-completed appraised value on a purchase.
  • Short-term or private loans. Investors who plan to resell often use short-term lenders that underwrite the after-repair value. Compare points, rate, draw schedule and the penalty for running past the term.

Get the lender's requirements before you write the offer. Renovation loans add appraisal, contractor and draw steps that affect your contract timeline.

Can you add an ADU to a fixer?

Often the larger opportunity on an older San Gabriel Valley house is the lot, not the house. The median single-family lot across the ten cities was about 7,800 square feet. A detached garage at the back of the lot, or a house that is being gutted anyway, can make an accessory dwelling unit far cheaper to add than on a finished home. Whether a specific parcel qualifies, and what setbacks and parking rules apply, is a question for the city. See SB 9 and ADUs in Alhambra for what to check.

How Kelvin helps fixer buyers

Kelvin Huang is a Keller Williams Executive agent based in Alhambra who works with first-time buyers, sellers and single-family investors across the San Gabriel Valley and greater Los Angeles.

Kelvin reviews every new Los Angeles County single-family listing under $1.1 million each day for fixer potential and sends the matches to his investor clients. Speed matters here: fixer-marketed houses in these cities spent a median of 11 days on the market, against 17 for all single-family sales, and 64% sold to all-cash buyers, so the investors who see a listing on its first day are the ones with time to inspect and price it.

On a fixer, Kelvin's work means pulling the closed sales that set the after-repair value, reading the price-cut and days-on-market history on the listing, and structuring an offer and inspection period around the risks a house of that era usually carries. For investors who later want to trade into larger buildings, Kelvin is also part of the Principle Quality Investments multifamily team. See the investor hub.

Frequently asked questions

Are fixer-uppers cheaper in the San Gabriel Valley?

Less than many buyers expect. Single-family homes marketed as fixers closed at about 6% below their city's median price per square foot over the 12 months to September 2026, and 64% sold to all-cash buyers. Larger discounts came more often from houses that had already taken a price cut.

Which San Gabriel Valley cities have the oldest homes?

South Pasadena (median year built 1929), Alhambra (1936) and Pasadena (1937), among single-family homes sold between October 2025 and September 2026. El Monte (1956) and Arcadia (1954) had the most homes built in 1980 or later.

Can an investor use an FHA 203(k) loan?

HUD describes the 203(k) program as available to homebuyers and homeowners, plus HUD-approved nonprofits and government agencies. Investors more often use cash, short-term loans, or a conventional renovation loan such as Fannie Mae's HomeStyle, which allows a one-unit investment property.

Does an as-is sale rule out inspections?

No. As-is means the seller does not plan to make repairs. You can still inspect during your contingency period. On trust and probate sales, the seller may not provide a Transfer Disclosure Statement, so your own inspections matter more.

How can a buyer tell if an addition is permitted?

Request the permit history from the building department that has jurisdiction, and compare the permitted square footage and structures with the listing.

Sources

Weighing a fixer in the San Gabriel Valley?

Get on Kelvin's daily list of new LA County fixer candidates under $1.1M, or send an address and he will put it next to the closed sales that set its after-repair value. Call Kelvin at (626) 674-6998.

Contact Kelvin

Market figures are Kelvin Huang's analysis of closed single-family sales from October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, current as of October 2026. City figures cover homes with that city's mailing address, which can include nearby unincorporated areas. Price per square foot uses homes with at least 300 square feet of recorded living area. Fixer-marketed sales were identified from listing descriptions and are approximate. Medians are rounded and sample sizes are stated alongside each figure. Loan program details are summarized from the agencies' own pages and change over time; confirm terms with a lender. Not legal, tax or investment advice.