Real Estate Investing in the San Gabriel Valley
Of ten San Gabriel Valley cities, Alhambra had the most 2–4 unit sales relative to single-family sales: 44 duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes against 139 houses between October 2025 and September 2026. Pasadena had the most 2–4 unit sales outright (55), and about one in three single-family homes across the ten cities sold to an all-cash buyer.
Why do investors look at the San Gabriel Valley?
The San Gabriel Valley sits between downtown Los Angeles and the foothills, with established neighborhoods, older housing stock and a steady volume of sales. Across ten cities (Alhambra, Arcadia, El Monte, Monterey Park, Pasadena, Rosemead, San Gabriel, San Marino, South Pasadena and Temple City), 2,094 single-family homes closed between October 2025 and September 2026 at a pooled median of $1.35M, along with 231 duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes at a median of $1.27M.
Those prices shape the strategy. At a $1M-plus entry point, an investment case usually rests on more than rent: long-term appreciation, added units, a renovation spread or a later exchange into something larger.
What should an SGV investor weigh first?
Four approaches cover most of the investors who buy in the valley. They differ in capital, effort and risk.
- Single-family rental. The simplest to finance, manage and resell, and the largest pool of inventory. The trade-off is yield, so run the rent, financing and holding-period numbers before assuming a house will carry itself.
- 2–4 units. A duplex, triplex or fourplex spreads vacancy risk across units and can still be bought with residential financing. Inventory is thin and concentrated in a few cities (see the table below), and local rent rules matter more. See rent control before writing an offer.
- Fixer-upper. Buying below finished value and renovating. The spread is real but smaller than many expect, because cash buyers compete hard for the same houses. See buying a fixer-upper.
- 10+ unit multifamily. Larger apartment buildings, often the destination for an investor exchanging out of smaller properties. Kelvin works on these through the Principle Quality Investments (PQI) team. See multifamily and 1031 exchanges.
A fifth option sits on top of the first and third: adding an accessory dwelling unit or splitting a lot. Whether a specific parcel qualifies is a city question; see SB 9 and ADUs in Alhambra.
Where do 2–4 unit buildings actually sell?
Small multifamily is not spread evenly across the valley. The table ranks the ten cities by 2–4 unit sales per 100 single-family sales, which shows where small income property is a normal part of the market rather than an occasional listing.
| City | Single-family sales | 2–4 unit sales (2 units / 3–4 units) | 2–4 unit sales per 100 single-family | 2–4 unit median price | 2–4 unit all-cash share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alhambra | 139 | 44 (29 / 15) | 32 | $1.23M | 28% |
| El Monte | 148 | 37 (19 / 18) | 25 | $1.05M | 24% |
| Rosemead | 126 | 26 (14 / 12) | 21 | $1.27M | 31% |
| San Gabriel | 192 | 20 (14 / 6) | 10 | $1.37M | 37% |
| Temple City | 140 | 14 (5 / 9) | 10 | — | — |
| South Pasadena | 103 | 9 (3 / 6) | 9 | — | — |
| Pasadena | 651 | 55 (34 / 21) | 8 | $1.30M | 38% |
| Monterey Park | 178 | 15 (7 / 8) | 8 | — | — |
| Arcadia | 311 | 11 (3 / 8) | 4 | — | — |
| San Marino | 106 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Pasadena had the most 2–4 unit sales in absolute terms, but they were a small share of a large single-family market. San Marino had none.
The Alhambra angle
Alhambra stands out. Its 44 small-multifamily sales against 139 single-family sales is the highest ratio of the ten cities, about one 2–4 unit sale for every three houses. Two-unit properties made up 29 of the 44.
For an investor that means more comparable sales to price against, more choice when a buy box calls for two to four units, and a resale market where small multifamily is a familiar product. Alhambra's 2–4 unit median of $1.23M was also below Pasadena ($1.30M), Rosemead ($1.27M) and San Gabriel ($1.37M). The city's single-family stock is old, with a median year built of 1936, which matters for both renovation budgets and ADU plans.
How much competition comes from cash buyers?
All-cash buyers set the pace in parts of the valley. A cash offer can close quickly without a loan contingency, so a financed buyer competing in a cash-heavy city needs a cleaner offer to win.
| City | Single-family sales | All-cash share, single-family |
|---|---|---|
| San Marino | 106 | 42% |
| Arcadia | 311 | 39% |
| Pasadena | 651 | 36% |
| South Pasadena | 103 | 33% |
| Temple City | 140 | 32% |
| Alhambra | 139 | 26% |
| San Gabriel | 192 | 24% |
| Monterey Park | 178 | 24% |
| Rosemead | 126 | 22% |
| El Monte | 148 | 15% |
| All ten cities | 2,094 | 31% |
Cash share runs higher on houses marketed as fixers. The fixer-upper guide breaks that out.
How Kelvin works with investors
Kelvin Huang is a real estate agent with Keller Williams Executive at 388 E. Valley Blvd. #106 in Alhambra. He works with single-family investors as well as first-time buyers and sellers across the San Gabriel Valley and greater Los Angeles, including Arcadia, San Marino, Pasadena, Alhambra and South Pasadena.
For larger income property, Kelvin is part of Principle Quality Investments, a multifamily team focused on 10+ unit buildings across Los Angeles and on 1031 exchange strategies. An investor can start with a single-family rental or a duplex and talk to the same agent when it is time to trade up.
Kelvin reviews every new Los Angeles County single-family listing under $1.1 million each day for fixer potential and sends the matches to his investor clients. See buying a fixer-upper in the San Gabriel Valley for how those houses are evaluated.
The work starts with the numbers: what comparable houses or 2–4 unit buildings actually closed for, how long they took and how often the price was cut, and how that compares with the asking price on the property in front of you.
One investor client described working with him this way:
"Working with Kelvin was fantastic. As an investor, I've dealt with many agents, but Kelvin stood out immediately. He knows the San Gabriel Valley inside and out, especially around the Alhambra/South Pasadena area, and gave me sharp insight on value, timing, and long-term potential. He was so hands-on and communicative from day one — no guesswork, just clear updates, good advice, and thoughtful strategy. His check-ins kept things smooth, and every step felt right. Kelvin made the whole process feel simple and solid, and ultimately, I knew I could trust him. Will absolutely work with him again."
T. N. — South Pasadena (Nov 2025)
Investor guides
Send the address or your buy box and Kelvin will pull the closed sales that matter for it. Call Kelvin at (626) 674-6998.
Contact KelvinMarket figures are Kelvin Huang's analysis of closed residential sales from October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, current as of October 2026. City figures cover homes with that city's mailing address, which can include nearby unincorporated areas. Medians are rounded, sample sizes are stated alongside each figure, and medians are omitted where a city had fewer than 20 sales. Not tax, legal or investment advice.