San Gabriel Valley Area Guides
Across ten San Gabriel Valley cities, single-family homes closed at a median of $1.35M over the last twelve months, across 2,094 sales, essentially flat (+0.5%) from the year before. Prices range from a $784K median in El Monte to $3.20M in San Marino. South Pasadena (108.1% of list) and San Marino (104.2%) are still bidding markets, while Arcadia homes closed below asking (98.6%).
Kelvin Huang works from Keller Williams Executive's office on Valley Boulevard in Alhambra, with buyers, sellers and investors across the San Gabriel Valley and greater Los Angeles. These guides cover the cities around that office. Each one is built on closed sales, not asking prices, and states the sample size next to every figure.
The San Gabriel Valley by the numbers
Single-family homes closed October 2025 through September 2026, by mailing-address city.
| City | Median house price | House sales | Median $/sq ft | Median sale-to-list | Change in median vs prior year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Marino | $3.20M | 106 | $1,086 | 104.2% | +8.3% |
| South Pasadena | $2.00M | 103 | $1,014 | 108.1% | -3.2% |
| Arcadia | $1.86M | 311 | $749 | 98.6% | +3.6% |
| Pasadena | $1.55M | 651 | $896 | 100.9% | -2.9% |
| San Gabriel | $1.25M | 192 | $749 | 100.1% | +5.0% |
| Temple City | $1.20M | 140 | $714 | 100.3% | +5.1% |
| Alhambra | $1.04M | 139 | $703 | 100.1% | -0.8% |
| Monterey Park | $975K | 178 | $650 | 100.0% | -3.0% |
| Rosemead | $924K | 126 | $647 | 100.7% | +0.4% |
| El Monte | $784K | 148 | $546 | 100.0% | -4.0% |
| All ten cities | $1.35M | 2,094 | $780 | +0.5% |
What the numbers say right now
- Flat prices, a slower market. The ten-city median barely moved, but the share of houses selling over asking fell from 56% to 51%, and the median time on market rose from 15 to 17 days. Buyers have a bit more leverage than a year ago.
- Two cities are still bidding markets. South Pasadena houses closed at a median 108.1% of list, with 1.9 months of supply in October 2026. San Marino closed at 104.2%.
- Arcadia is the most negotiable of the higher-priced cities. Houses closed at a median 98.6% of list with 4.4 months of supply, and active listings were asking a median $2.14M against a $1.86M closed median.
- Condos and townhomes softened more. Across the ten cities, the condo and townhome median slipped 1.4% to $769K, and median days on market rose from 22.5 to 29.
- Small multifamily is concentrated in a few cities. Pasadena (55 sales) and Alhambra (44) led duplex-to-fourplex sales. Investors can start at the investor hub.
A city name isn't a school district
City figures here follow the mailing address, which is how most home searches work. Mailing cities in the SGV often cross school district lines and include unincorporated county areas. About one in six Arcadia-address house sales over the last three years was outside Arcadia Unified, for example. If schools are driving your search, start with the families guide and confirm the district for any specific address with the district itself.
How these guides are built
Each guide uses closed sales from October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, compared with the twelve months before. Medians are used rather than averages so a handful of large sales don't distort the picture. Where a city has too few sales for a reliable figure, the guide says so. School facts link to the districts and to the state's published test results.
Kelvin can pull recent closed sales for the exact neighborhood or address you're considering. Call Kelvin at (626) 674-6998.
Contact KelvinMarket figures are Kelvin Huang's analysis of closed residential sales from October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, current as of October 2026. Medians are rounded and sample sizes are stated alongside each figure. City figures follow the mailing-address city, which can include homes outside city limits.